Cast Iron Collector Forums

Cast Iron Collector Forums (http://www.castironcollector.com/forum/index.php)
-   Cast Iron Cleaning and Seasoning (http://www.castironcollector.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank (http://www.castironcollector.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1785)

JeffProper 02-19-2015 12:17 PM

Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
Have read all the info and think I've got a handle on how to set up electrolysis. However, one question I've not seen addressed. How may AMPs should I be using? Or is it just a matter of 12 amps less time; 2 amps more time??
Thanks,
Jeff

Doug D. 02-19-2015 12:30 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
The lower amp setting will work, the higher amp setting should work faster. Excessive amperage (like 40) can just be overkill, creating more heat than efficiency.

Jeffrey R. 02-19-2015 12:53 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
One thing to remember. Make sure that you have good electrical contacts.

JeffProper 02-19-2015 12:56 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
Okay - that's this weekend's project. Thanks for the quick responses.

Glenn Brown 02-19-2015 03:34 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
I got a 20 gallon Rubbermaid Roughneck for mine and while in the hardware store got 1 foot of 5 gauge ground wire for 99 cents. They also had a manual charger for 39.95. I filled the can up near the top and added about 2 cups of washing soda. Used an old piece of broomstick and cut the copper wire into 2 pieces. Wrapped it around the broomstick, making a hook in each end. Had to readjust the wrap on the broomstick to get the hook just under the surface of the water. When you hang a piece of CI on one of the hooks, take a nail and rub the handle loop really well so it will make good contact. I left the top of the wire sticking straight up above the broomstick to attach the clamps to. I run my charger at 12 v--2amps. Works fine for me.

Stan D 02-19-2015 04:35 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
Glenn reminds me of a good point. Electrolysis will not work with many of today's automatic or "smart"chargers. They rely on sensing that it's hooked to a battery before it will send current down the wire, and since an electrolysis tank isn't a battery, the charger will not work.

Doug D. 02-19-2015 04:41 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
More on using electrolysis: http://www.castironcollector.com/electrolysis.php

Steve D 02-23-2015 02:19 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
When setting up Electrolysis, is it best to use tap water or distilled?
Thanks

Doug D. 02-23-2015 02:37 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
It doesn't matter. In other words, don't waste money on other than tap water.

JMoss 02-23-2015 08:05 PM

Re: Question: Setting Up Electrolysis Tank
 
Steve D
Absolutely pristine distilled water is not a conductor, it needs impurities. Doug is absolutely correct, don't waste money on distilled water, you need "impurities" to conduct the electrical current.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.